London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Greenwich 1898

Annual report for the year ending 25th March, 1899

This page requires JavaScript

Table No.8.-Analsis of the Vital and Mortal Statistics of Thirty-three of the Largest English Towns during the Year 1898.

Towns.Estimated Population middle of'98.Births.Deaths.Annual Rate per 1,000 Living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic Diseases.Small-pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping Cough.Fever.Diarrhœa.Deaths of Children under 1 year of age to 1,000 births.Rate per cent, of Uncertified Deaths.
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
Towns11,218,378339,350212,84830.319.02.8531,752136,2901,5703,4194,6582,19013,6121781.2
32 Provincial Towns6,713,612206,918128,91230.919.32.8719.187123,2159871,6472,4981,5929,2361851.6
London4,504,766132,43283,93629.518.72.7812,56513,0755831,7722,1605984,3761670.6
West Ham286,6548,7494,40630.615.42.68765..91231801197228017024
Croydon124,4213,1461,72325.413.91.99248..349173511142150..
Brighton122,3103,0242,06224.816.92.36288..8272121181391800.5
Portsmouth186,6184,9743,03326.716.32.16402..69325543431601561.0
Plymouth99,1362,9351,93229.719.52.15212..70410286941700.6
Bristol316,9009,0555,43728.617.22.69852..3071444115253471640.7
Cardiff177,7705,5202,62731.114.82.24396..50812943171491580.7
Swansea102,0012,9411,88928.918.63.21326..88111244013501841.5
Wolverhampton88,0513,1401,86835.821.33.19280..1923389201712001.1
Birmingham510,34317,31610,17934.020.02.781,417..181461312511146941912.9
Norwich111,6993,3292,11229.919.03.26363..75231437451691920.8
Leicester208,6626,1563,52229.616.93.35697..214446219303281912.4
Nottingham236,1376,8004,16028.917.72.37558..104342458562821780.8
Derby104,8342,8611,75927.416.82.26235..53209282897169..
Birkenhead113,1893,4291,96930.417.42.53285..3032498381281860.8
Liverpool633,64522,22415,15335.224.03.222,03422761431473261669741843.4
Bolton122,4953,7762,36830.919.42.93358..3123845382131680.3
Manchester539,07917,59111,76632.721.93.111,673..27165531701259891970.8
Salford215,7027,4754,88434.722.74.03867..996232130804642121.0
Oldham148,2883,7482,60025.317.62.15319..85241065221131750.1
Burnley109,5462,9641,78127.116.32.04224..86307271461951.7
Blackburn133,2283,5952,45127.118.42.57342..5016311322082063.3
Preston116,3563,5962,24531.019.33.07356..24861432382252.9
Huddersfield102,4542,2951,62722.515.91.61164..3210131110881532.2
Halifax96,7292,2101,72422.917.92.15207..701483518621632.7
Bradford233,7375,5944,10224.017.62.12493..104111768492441851.2
Leeds416,61812,9687,98331.219.23.121,2952191119223161925071820.4
Sheffield356,47812,0447,19733.920.23.821,358..17556942191426721952.3
Hull229,8877,6664,20933.418.42.99686..92281768584231821.4
Sunderland143,8495,0773,24735.422.63.6953228532968692672020.7
Gateshead103,7753,6792,13335.520.63.10320351191066181542080.3
Newcastle-on-Tyne223,0217,0414,76431.421.42.8264331262530139672441900.7