London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Greenwich 1896

Annual report for the year ending 25th March, 1897

This page requires JavaScript

71
" The following table shows the Death Rates from Diphtheria
in each of the London sanitary areas from the year 1887 to 1896:—

DEATHS from DIPHTHERIA, per 1000 living, in each of the METROPOLITAN SANITARY AREAS during the Ten Years 1887-96, after distribution of Deaths in Public Institutions.

Sanitary Areas.Year.
1887.1888.1889.1890.1891.1892.1893.1894.1895.1896.
REGISTRATION LONDON. West.0.230.310.380.330320.440.750.610.520.59
Paddington0.260.060.360.340.200.230.580.760.380.51
Kensington0.240.660.670.200.170.200.490.460.530.40
Hammersmith0.510.420.490.510.750.740.530.490.430.49
Fulham0.260.130.150.250.210.320.630.990.700.66
Chelsea0.200.150.250.580.170.410.540.540.591.17
St. George, Hanover Square0.160.560.370.160.260.330.430.240.300.30
St. Margaret and St. John, Westminster0.440.650.500.160.200.800.260.480.390.37
St. James, Westminster North.0.110.190.080.120.280.250.580.630.170.09
St. Marylebone0.100.160.230.190.180.340.660.510.250.52
Hampstead0.220.260.130.310.190.390.530.270.190.39
St. Pancras0.260.310.260.560.300.450.850.500.550.40
Islington0.150.160.200.250.500.470.610.670440.74
Stoke Newington}0.190.350.440.290.340.560.870.150.150.56
Hackney}0.590.390.47
Central.
St. Giles0.550.270.420.240.300.530.560.360.340.18
St. Martin-in-the-Fields0.320.190.130.070.280.840.580.440530.23
Strand0.360.110.300.150.200.320.900.370 540.12
Holborn0.260.140.490.520.270.520.680.630.220.38
Clerkenwell0.250.390.360.280.420.421.150.510.510.62
St. Luke0.270.230.300.370.280.331.100.360.480.62
City of London0.120.270.300.280.340.660.310.180.240.34
East.
Shoreditch0.220.260.560.460.530.361.110610.470.60
Bethnal Green0.210.410.790.880.470.911.061030.780.57
Whitechapel0.080.330.463.680.730.780.800.600.75060
St. George-in-the-East0.330.330.940.650.420.721.341 .091 .060.62
Limehouse0.240.430.820.480.280.441.060.880.780.83
Mile End Old Town0.210.190.500.400.340.750.730'741010.86
Poplar0.180.260.390.420.330.471.000.640.900'61
South.
St. Saviour0.290.470.440.180.410.220.650.770.510.70
St. George.the.Martyr,0.200.390.340.230.300.440.750.820.280.65
Southwark
Newington0.240.160.480.270.380.330.790.510.430.58
St. Olave0.160.320.080 310.400.240.570.250.340.76
Bermondsey0.190.160.270.220.190.240.940.780. 340.84
Rotherhithe0.160.210.420.200.100.280.780.780.770.63
Lambeth0.390.400.580.270.280.470.650.490.380.46
Battersea}0.19{0.200.230.270.460.351.070.730.570.49
Wandsworth}{0.460.300.140.230.400.670.450.250.21
Camberwell0.300.290.310.220.200.330.540.780.721.01
Greenwich (including Deptford)0.240.220.190.280.280.310.870.771.060.78
Lee*0.230.140.140.140.080.160.540.560.290.43
Lewisham (exclud. Penge)0.170.470.070.210.110.270 690.380.170.88
Woolwich0.080.080.150.120.050.100.200.340.340.74
Plumstead*0.250.410.270.270.110.701.180.640.620.91
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 2\B17998438\Tables\B17998438_0055_071_016.xml

*The rates for Lee and Plumstead for all the years relate to those sanitary areas as constituted
on 25th March, 1894.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player