London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hackney 1897

Report on the sanitary condition of the Hackney District for the year 1897

This page requires JavaScript

Table XI.

A List of the requests for the removal of Dust, received during the four years, ending December 31st, 1896, viz., 1894, 1895, 1896 and 1897.

1894189518961897
January136893721
February48411720
March85533015
April9766468
May55732211
June72463912
July63311817
August5623129
September5838246
October7327218
November9439149
December4626177
Totals893552297143

Table XII.

A list of refusals in the collection of Dust during the year 1897-

Week endingRefusals.Week endingRefusals.No answers.
January2nd1,537July3rd9,768
„9th7.350„10th9,854
„16th8,121„17th9,153
„23rd9,484„24th9,317
„30th8,632„31st8,948
February6th10,127August7th10,869
„13th8,958„14th9,653
„20th9,822„21st10,887
„27th9,513„28th9,950
March6th10,465Sept.4th9,8761,243
„13th8,760„11th9,7981,168
„20th10,456„18th8.6451,350
„27th9,524„25th9,2111,436
April3rd8,958October2nd9,0611,127
„10th9,763„9th8,7591,213
„17th10,485„16th9,5151,343
„24th13,347„23rd8,6421,195
May1st10,056„30th9,8441,368
„8th11,421Nov.6th9,2191,214
„15th10,913„13th8,6821,350
„22nd10,040„20th8,9711,246
„29th9,873„27th8,7291,349
June5th9,446Dec.4th8,5311,470
„12th10,381„11th9,2881,169
„19th10,793„18th7,6831,028
„26th9,567„25th7,8421,109
„„31st4,026571