London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Plumstead 1894

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE VII.

Analysis of Statistics of the Sanitary Districts of the Metropolis in 1694, after distribution of deaths occurring in Public Institutions.

SANITARY AREAS.Estimated Population middle of 1894.Births.Deaths.Annual Rate per 1000 living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic DiseasesSmall Pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping CoughTyphus.Enteric Fever.Simple and undefined Fever.Diarrhoea.Phthisis.Deaths of Children under 1 year of age to 1000 births.
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
London4,349,16613055375,43430.11742.611,467893,2919612,6372,0945608131,769..143
West Districts—
Paddington121,5832,8371,82623.415.12.4289366149345..19..49..137
Kensington167,3503,6732,64722015.92.1349..111227758..21357..173
Hammersmith105,6962,9011,71227.516.22.4256..71145059..15..47..147
Fulham110,9933,7631,89734.017.13.842531613310560..5157..149
Chelsea99,0522,7001,61927.316.42.3224..70165238..14133..131
St. George, Hanover Square75,0331,5011,08820.114.51.4105131111921..12..10..115
Westminster54,4141,23599122.818.320108..3572621..5..14..138
St. James, Westminster23,57146439319.716.72.252l133157..8..5..144
North Districts—
Marylebone138,5544,3042,66231.219.32.43282988407340..'23..35..130
Hampstead75,4431,47279819.610.61.4104331101926..618..113
St. Pancras233,7396,9674,25629.918.32.251089551118115138..84..145
Islington331,9009,5005,26628.715.92.6847320469221195..36..119..139
Stoke Newington34,17275733422.29.80.929..2658..3..5..86
Hackney211,4936,0733,24128.815.42.655411865712268..38..82..127
Central Districts—
St. Giles38,1441,06975728.119.92.17811521427..8..11..132
St. Martin-in-the-Fields13,78323 326617.019.42.027..9165..2..4..210
Strand23,17954752423.722.72.762..161921..7..8..179
Holborn32,43883266025.720.42.581..23..2021..7..10..180
Clerkenwell65,3122,1801,24333.519.12.7174..49103438..8..35..145
St. Luke41,1681,87996545.823.52.187114101518..3..26..123
London City34,83252567915.119.51.139..39611..6..4..160
East Districts—
Shoreditch123,1864,3322,45035.319.92.8350269287593111..70..160
Bethnal Green129,8404,6362,64235.820.43.545751352713370..27..60..151
Whitechapel75,4983,1781,61342.221.43.1231..66234652..10..34..154
St. George-in-the-East45,3601,8771,19641.526.45.0224..49185141..6..59..185
Limehouse57,0001,9061,40333.524.74.3244193335127..8..31..174
Mile End Old Town108,2424,0422,28137.521.14.14394157378274..13270..156
Poplar170,2175,8003,22534.219.03.2549102144010877..31168..153
South Districts—
St. Saviour, Southwark26,71277056028.921.03.387..466209..2..4..145
St. George, Southwark60,0602,0711,38434.623.13.6217..80174927..5..39..186
Newington118,5124.2012,36935.620.02.83272103196175..14..13..158
St. Olave, Southwark12,98443126833.320.72.836..19437....3..128
Bermondsey84,0533,0951,73436.920.73.3279179236651116..42..146
Rotherhithe40,3651,35376433.619.03.3134..41153113..2..32..161
Lambeth282,5749,2314,84532.817.22.4676118164141109..46..134..133
Battersea161,5585,0242,57331.216.03.149321513211675..28188..146
Wandsworth179,5184,4232,22424.712.41.8317..75208055..21264..114
Camberwell248,8937,3824,04529.716.32.8687218646192137122..101..148
Greenwich173,1285,3742,97631.117.23.1540..14459132112..32160..138
Lee38,17279447220.912.41.7642117211113..8..94
Lewisham79,9032,0401,09725.613.81.9154..39123035..14..24..128
Woolwich42,3091,27175330.117.82.6110139221412..6..16..136
Plumstead59,2331,91073632.312.52.1124221233630-6-6...94
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 2\b17996685\Tables\b17996685_0041_30I_010.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player